Privacy Policy



At Brides of Melbourne we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Privacy Policy which describes how we deal with personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about Brides of Melbourne customers and visitors to our website, social media and other digital services.

Brides of Melbourne is bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Why does Brides of Melbourne collect personal information?

Brides of Melbourne collects certain personal information in order to understand and meet the needs of customers and provide the products and services they require.

What types of personal information does Brides of Melbourne collect?

At times we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. To allow us to process an order, we need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date. Once your order is completed, we may hold your order details, only to verify any queries that may result from the order.

These customer services include: Processing lay-by purchases, accepting customer orders, processing online purchases and payments, registering an online account, customer service lines (including social media channels such as Facebook and twitter), processing credit card payments, processing cheque payments, providing tailoring instructions, ordering dry cleaning / repairs, arranging product holds & lay by’s, receiving prize application forms, accepting gift voucher payments, recording customer accident details, processing cash refunds and maintaining detailed information on our websites

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing. When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Employee exemption: Brides of Melbourne are not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to handling of their own current or former employees' records, if those records relate directly to the employment relationship.

How does Brides of Melbourne use and disclose personal information?

In general, Brides of Melbourne may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes: To provide products and services to customers, to communicate with contractors and suppliers, to provide administration for employees within the Ferrari East Pty Ltd Group, to provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be interested, to help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future needs, to consider applications for employment and to comply with legal obligations.

We also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you, including through electronic methods such as email and SMS. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire services from us.

If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers (whether it be through electronic methods or otherwise), or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such communications, please contact as shown below.

Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose personal information to: Service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, research or other services, insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law, credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators or anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract.

We may give personal information about you to a credit reporting agency, whether before, during or after the provision of credit to you, for the following purposes: To obtain a consumer credit report about you; and/or to allow the credit reporting agency to create or maintain a credit information file containing information about you. However, the information that we are permitted to give to a credit reporting agency is limited to: Your name, sex, date of birth, current and previous two addresses, the name of your employer, your driver's licence number, the fact that you have applied for credit and the amount, the fact that Brides of Melbourne is a current credit provider to you, information that, in our opinion, suggests you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, that you have acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations); and the fact that a cheque drawn by you has been dishonoured more than once.

Does Brides of Melbourne collect sensitive information?

We will obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your sensitive information, unless the collection of the information is required by law. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Management of personal information

Brides of Melbourne has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise however that your personal information may change frequently with changes of address and personal circumstance. Please contact us promptly at the address set out below to inform us of any changes to your personal information. Similarly, if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions, or are receiving promotional communications, and no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt out of receiving them at any time.

We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the obligations imposed by the Principles. Although we seek to engage external service providers who also comply with these requirements, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Accessing your personal information

Under the Principles, you usually have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which Brides of Melbourne holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of the action taken.

You may request to access your personal information by contacting us at the number or address set out below. Depending upon the personal information you seek, you may be asked: To verify your identity in writing; and/or, if the inquiry involves extensive administration time or resources, to pay a fee. If this is the case, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help refine your request if required.

Please note that in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to your personal information (for example, if providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals).

Complaints about an interference with privacy

If you consider that any action taken by Brides of Melbourne breaches this Privacy Policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint by contacting us at the address set out below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint.

How to contact us

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the ‘Ferrari East Pty Ltd Privacy Officer’:

Email: privacy@ferrarieast.com.au

Phone: 03 9721 0999

Post: 20 Longstaff Road, Bayswater, Victoria, 3153.

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Last updated: 12th March 2014